NY M86849 October 2, 2006 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 M86849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Michele Diquette Cutting Corners 13740 Midway Road #607 Dallas, TX 75244 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative tassel, from China. Dear Ms. Diquette: In your letter dated August 24, 2006, which was a follow-up to an earlier inquiry where we requested additional, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three representative samples, which were identified as styles GMF025 Three Ball Key Tassel, GMF023 Ribbon Key Tassel and GMF 020 Key Tassel Plastic Beads, respectively. The first item, style GMF025 Three Ball Key Tassel, consists of an ornamental tassel, which is composed of 100% rayon man-made fibers. It contains three wooden balls at the top of varying diameter, which are wrapped with textile yarns. The tassel contains a fringe portion measuring about 6-inches in length and a multicolored loop for hanging. The second item, style GMF023 Ribbon Key Tassel, consists of an ornamental tassel, which is composed of 80% rayon, 15% nylon and 5% acrylic plastic, by weight. This tassel contains a decorative plastic bead just above the top of the fringe portion, and above that is a nylon ribbon, which contains a knot at the top to enable the tassel to be hung. The third and final item, style GMF 020 Key Tassel Plastic Beads, consists of an ornamental tassel, which is composed of 90% rayon and 10% acrylic plastic, by weight. This tassel contains a fringe portion measuring about 6-incehs in length. Some of the strands to this fringe have been encapsulated with plastic beads or sleeves to provide more glitter. A loop at the top, which is composed of multicolored textile yarns is provided for hanging. The applicable subheading for the three tassels will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ... tassels, ... and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise falls within textile category 229. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division