NY M85159 August 11, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M85159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030; 4202.92.4500 Ms. Veronica J. Miller Liz Claiborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated July 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The five submitted samples are tote bags designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. You state in your letter that four of the five submitted samples are made of cow leather, with the exception of style HBRUA841. Style HLRU5718 has an exterior surface of cow leather and an interior lining of 100% polyester. It features two carrying handles, a top opening with one magnetic closure, one outer zippered pocket, one main storage compartment, and five inner pockets. Style HLRU5915 has an exterior surface of cow leather and an interior lining of 100% polyester. It features one carrying handle, a top opening with one magnetic closure, one main storage compartment, and five inner pockets. Style HRLU5916 has an exterior surface of cow leather and an interior lining of 100% polyester. It features two carrying handles, a top opening, three interior storage compartments, one of which is zippered, and five inner pockets. Style HRLU5989 has an exterior surface of cow leather and an interior lining of 100% polyester. It features one carrying handle, a top opening with a magnetic closure, one exterior pocket, one main storage compartment, and five inner pockets. The applicable subheading for the leather bags will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Style HBRUA841 has an exterior surface of polyvinylchloride (PVC) and an interior lining of 100% cotton. It features two carrying handles, a top opening with one magnetic closure, one outer pocket, three interior compartments, one of which is zippered, and five inner pockets. The applicable subheading for the PVC bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides, in part, for travel sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division