N362493
July 16, 2026
CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030
Laura Zapata De Arroyo Karenina Morro LLC 11130 NE 10th Ave Biscayne Park, FL 33161-6712 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Argentina Dear Ms. Zapata De Arroyo: In your letter dated June 22, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and product descriptions for our review. The product at issue, which you have assigned product name Baccharis, is a tote bag constructed of genuine bovine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects such as books, small clothing articles, and water bottles. It measures approximately 14 inches high by 12.5 inches wide x 6 inches deep. It features an open top and two shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of leather. The general rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division