N363462
July 31, 2026
CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:CEE008:N4:441
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500
Yun Gao Costco Wholesale Corporation 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a wheeled tote bag from Vietnam Dear Ms. Gao: In your letter dated July 20, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and descriptive literature for our review. Item 1796150, which you have referred to as a laundry hauler, is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It features casters and four wheels. It has inner foam and a zipper closure. It has three handles: one handle on the right side, and two handles on the front and back sides. The dimensions are 18” L x 14” W x 24” H. The binding ruling request seeks classification of item 1796150 in subheading 9403.89.6015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other: Other: Other household.” We disagree. The subject merchandise is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff schedule. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either

the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division