NY M84641 July 11, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M84641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an over-the-door rack from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated June 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a 4-Peg Over-the Door “Bath” Rack, item number 56900. This chartreuse colored, iron bath rack is made predominantly of wire, has four white porcelain finials, and features an oval shaped medallion with the word “BATH” at its top. It measures approximately 14 1/8 inches long by 9 ¾ inches wide by 2 inches deep. Your letter states that it is great for hanging towels and bathrobes. The applicable subheading for the base metal rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division