NY M84171 June 26, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M84171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style AW46M319 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with an outershell constructed of a polyester woven fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the palmside thumb, fourchettes, sidewalls, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Man-made woven fabric ski gloves are provided for under 6216.00.4600, HTSUS. Therefore, your suggested classification under 6216.00.0800, HTSUS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for style AW46M319 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division