NY M84129 June 23, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M84129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Kevin Maher CAir Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 7, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meryl Diamond. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1DB5697 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a standup collar, two patch pockets at the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front zippered opening. The collar, front panels, pockets and sleeves edges are embellished with beading and embroidery. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division