NY M83554 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 M83554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Sandy Dawson Little Me Childrenswear company LLC 12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park Cumberland, MD RE: The tariff classification of boys’ swimwear from China Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated May 16, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 63537LK/63539LK/63540LK/63541LK, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% nylon, is a short-legged garment, characterized by a mesh liner and by an elasticized waistband through which a non-functional drawstring is threaded at the front. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …swimwear…boys’, of man-made fibers, boys’. The duty rate will be 27.8 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division