N225785 July 19, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers Inc. 112 West 34th Street Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of boy’s swimwear from China. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated July 11, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style FBK00961 is a boy’s swimsuit constructed of woven polyester fabric. The swimsuit features an enclosed elasticized waist with a drawstring that ties internally at the center front. A separate drawstring segment laces up through two grommet holes located on either side of the visible front waistband. The garment has a knit mesh liner and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in boy’s sizes 4-7 and 8-20. The inner face of the outer shell fabric has a polyurethane coating. For tariff purposes the shell fabric is not visibly coated with polyurethane and tariff heading 6210 does not apply. The applicable subheading for Style FBK00961 will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fiber, boys’. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division