NY M83102 May 8, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M83102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair dryer holder from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ritchings In your letter dated April 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a wall-mounted holder for a hair dryer, called the “Universal Wall Mount Dryer Holster,” model number WM1. It is made of base metal and comprises a 3-inch diameter, circular ring, which supports the nozzle portion of a hand-held hair dryer when not in use. The applicable subheading for the base metal hair dryer holder will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division