NY M82448 May 4, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M82448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Styles AW36314 and AW36315 are lined and insulated ladies gauntlet gloves with an outershell constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The gloves feature a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a partially elasticized wrist, a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb, an adjustable backside textile wrist strap, a drawstring tightener sewn into the gauntlet hem, a hook and clasp, sidewalls and fourchettes. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The gloves are constructed of a woven polyester fabric with no visible coating, therefore, your suggested classification as a coated fabric ski glove under 6216.000800, HTSUS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for both Styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division