NY M82054 May 2, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M82054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Jiang Watson Sourcing/Supply Chain Manager, LEED’S 400 Hunt Valley Road New Kensington, PA 15068-7059 RE: The tariff classification of a radio frequency detector from China Dear Mr. Watson, In your letter dated March 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Sigma WiFi Finder (L-X-PC12300900). It is a battery-operated, rectangular apparatus of hard plastic with a square button on its front underneath an indicator strip. The WiFi Finder measures approximately 2 ½” in length X 1 ½” in width. The purpose of the Sigma WiFi Finder (L-X-PC12300900) is to detect radio frequency signals within the WiFi range and, when the signals are detected, to alert the user by illuminating LED lights that are visible through the indicator strip on the face of the Finder. The applicable classification subheading for the Sigma WiFi Finder (L-X-PC12300900) will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric … visual signaling apparatus … : Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division