NY M81434 April 7, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 M81434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Ms. Jenny Helm GFSI 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s padded, sleeveless jacket from China Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated March 21, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style G5508, is a women’s sleeveless garment with the front panels made entirely from a woven 100% polyester fabric quilted to a lightweight batting. The back panel and the standup collar are made from a 70% acrylic/30% wool 2x2 rib knit sweater fabric. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper that extends to the top of the collar, slant pockets at the waist and a lining in the front. The applicable subheading for style G5508 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers: other padded, sleeveless jackets. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division