NY M80769 February 22, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M80769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Linda K. Kohl Danzas AEI Intercontinental 500 Rutherford Avenue Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Kohl: In your letter dated January 26, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag on behalf of Delhaize Group/Food Lion, Inc. The submitted sample is a traveling bag, identified as item PIT001286 made up of man-made fiber textile material. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap and a carrying handle. The main compartment and one side pocket is of an insulated construction consisting of a metalized sheeting of plastic and an inner layer of foamed plastic. The bag has one side pocket that is fitted with picnic accessories (4 stainless steel knives, 4 stainless steel forks, 4 stainless steel spoons, 1 cheese knife, 1 bottle opener, 4 melamine plates, 4 melamine mugs, 4 cotton napkins, 1 plastic cutting board, 2 salt/pepper shaker). The carrying bag is not of a waterproof construction and is not capable of functioning as a traditional cooler or ice chest. Item PIT001286 is a set as described in General Rule of interpretation (GRI) 3(b). The traveling bag is the component that imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division