NY M80667 March 10, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M80667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020, 6406.99.1560 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Dr. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of socks and leg warmers from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated February 16, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples, items 50810 and 50812 are double cuff socks made of knit 40% wool/40% acrylic/20% nylon. Item 53400 and 53402 are leg warmers, which you identify as knee warmers. The leg warmers are made of knit 56% wool/24% acrylic/17% polyester/3% Lycra. The applicable subheading for the socks, items 50810 and 50812 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632. The applicable subheading for the leg warmers, item 53400 and 53402 will be 6406.99.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gaiters, leggings and similar articles of textile materials, which are leg warmers, of wool.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division