NY M86069 September 8, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M86069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated August 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for socks that will be imported for Wal-Mart. Your submitted sample, style FGGS36505, are girl’s socks knit of 98% polyester, 1% spandex and 1% metalized strip. The metalized strip is separate and distinct from the other yarns which comprise the socks. The socks will be available in six stripe combinations. The socks feature an elasticized top. The applicable subheading for style FGGS36505 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style FGGS36505 falls within textile category 632. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division