NY M85518 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M85518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 27, 2006, on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Five samples of ladies socks made of knit pile 99% polyester/1% spandex. Styles CL14571, CL16244, CL16960, CL16961 and CL16962 vary in only in color. You state that the socks are crew socks, however examination reveals that they are not crew socks, but extends onto the calf of the leg. The applicable subheading for the Styles CL14571, CL16244, CL16960, CL16961 and CL16962 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division