NY M80442 February 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M80442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ pullovers from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated February 13, 2006, written on behalf of Cherry Stix LTD, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style A203G7 is a one-piece garment, resembling a sleeveless, v-necked pullover that is worn atop a short-sleeved, collared, shirt with a partial-front, buttoned opening. Submitted style A204G4/7 is a one-piece garment, resembling a long-sleeved, scoop-necked, cardigan-styled garment that does not extend to the waist that is worn atop a long-sleeved, woven shirt. Submitted style A205/206G7 is a one-piece garment, resembling a sleeveless, scoop-necked pullover that is worn atop a long-sleeved, woven shirt. The essential character of each of the styles is determined by its outermost component, that is manufactured from knitted fabric of 53% ramie/29% cotton/18% nylon. The submitted samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the three styles will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of other textile materials, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The three styles fall within textile category designation 838. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division