N257588 October 10, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. David Andrews Jill Acquisition, LLC 4 Batterymarch Park 3/F Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from China Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated September 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style KTP025321 is a woman’s cut and sewn sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% linen jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The pullover features a U-shaped front neckline, a high rear neckline and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style KTP025321 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (cont.): Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division