N270775 December 10, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Cherry Poulicakos The TJX Companies, Inc. 300 Value Way Marlborough, MA 01752 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s pullovers from China Dear Ms. Poulicakos: In your letter dated November 5, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style AN05271 is a woman’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% linen jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The pullover features a scoop front neckline, a high back neckline, short hemmed dolman sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The pullover will be imported in sizes XS-XL. Style AN05235 is a woman’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% linen jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The pullover features a scoop front neckline, a high back neckline, short rolled sleeves, and a hi-lo straight hemmed bottom with side vents. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The pullover will be imported in sizes XS-XL. Style AN05458 is a woman’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% linen jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The pullover features a twisted scoop front neckline and a high back twisted neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a curved hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The pullover will be imported in sizes XS-XL. The applicable subheading for styles AN05271, AN05235, and AN05458 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division