NY M80171 February 9, 2006 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 M80171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of the Cheerful Chef Clock from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated January 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wall clock from China. A picture of the clock was submitted with the ruling request. Item number 52900 is identified as the Cheerful Chef Clock. The analog wall clock contains a battery operated quartz movement. The Cheerful Chef Clock measures approximately 11¾ inches in length and 7¾ inches in width and has a ceramic case with a keyhole located at the back of the case to facilitate hanging. The clock requires one AA battery to operate; the battery is not included. The applicable subheading for the Cheerful Chef Clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks: wall clocks: electrically operated: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division