NY M80129 January 30, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M80129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a hook and shelf rack from Taiwan Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter, dated January 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an over the door hook and shelf rack, item number 53900. It combines a four-hook rack with a storage shelf and is made of steel with a white porcelain finial attached to the end of each hook. It fits over a door and measures approximately 15 inches long by 16 ½ inches wide by 10 ¼ inches high. The applicable subheading for the hooks and shelf organizer will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division