NY L88675 December 9, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L88675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2020 Ms. Erin Giang E & E Co., Ltd. 19410 Cabot Boulevard Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a bed skirt from China. Dear Ms. Giang: In your letter dated November 15, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bed skirt. The bed skirt consists of a skirt portion and platform section. The platform section and skirt are made from 100 percent polyester woven fabrics. The skirt has a 15-inch drop and is attached to three sides of the platform section. The platform section is placed between the mattress and the mattress support while the skirt hangs from the side of the bed. The applicable subheading for the bed skirt will be 6303.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) that provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bed skirt falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division