NY I87469 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I87469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2020 Ms. Kim Babjak KimCo LLC 4328 East Lewis Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85008 RE: The tariff classification of a bed skirt from China. Dear Ms. Babjak: In your letter dated October 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a bed skirt. The bed skirt is comprised of a platform section and a ruffle or skirt. The platform section is made from 100 percent polyester non-woven fabric. The skirt is made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. It is fully embroidered and has a drop of approximately 14 inches. The skirt is attached to three sides of the platform section by a zipper. The applicable subheading for the bed skirt will be 6303.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtains or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other… other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. The bed skirt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division