NY K89147 September 20, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K89147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2020; 6307.90.9889 Mr. Richard Miller Springs Window Fashions LP 7549 Graber Road Middleton, WI 53562-1096 RE: The tariff classification of fabric panels for vertical blinds from China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated August 25, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three samples. “Sheer Elegance” and “Sheer Enchantment” are finished fabric panels for vertical blinds. “ Sheer Enchantment Material” is a partially finished panel for vertical blinds. All three panels are made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The top, bottom and sides of “Sheer Elegance” are hemmed. The top hem contains hook and loop fasteners used to attach the panel to the head rail of the vertical blind. This panel also includes a matching fabric valance. The “Sheer Elegance” panel measures 78 x 84 inches. The top hem of “Sheer Enchantment” has metal snaps. It will be custom made for specific window sizes and will include a matching fabric valance. The “Sheer Enchantment Material” is an unfinished version of the “Sheer Enchantment” panel. It features a top hem with snaps and the remainder of the panel is unfinished. After importation it will be cut to a custom size and hemmed on the bottom and sides. The bottom edge will have weights and additional stitching to hold the vertical blind slats in place. The “Sheer Enchantment Material” does not have the essential character of the finished product. The applicable subheading for “Sheer Elegance” and “Sheer Enchantment” will be 6303.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other… other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for “Sheer Enchantment Material” will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other… other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. “Sheer Elegance” and “Sheer Enchantment” fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division