NY L87016 September 1, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113: L87016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of an electric grater from China Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated August 15, 2005, on behalf of Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an electric grater that will be used for grating or slicing food, such as soft cheese, hard cheese, and pepper. The grater has a plastic body and 4 interchangeable metal blades. It requires 4 AA batteries to operate. The applicable subheading for the electric grater will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, and parts thereof, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division