NY L86922 August 23, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated August 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style M1206 is a tailored woman’s jacket with a shell constructed from 100 percent printed polyester woven fabric quilted to a lightweight batting. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening. The jacket has contrasting colored capping around the collar, sleeve edges, front panels, front opening and hem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division