NY L86879 August 25, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L86879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Mr. Robert Horowitz Sabtex Ltd. 800 D Central Blvd. Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of an electric-table lamp from China. Dear Mr. Horowitz: In your letter dated August 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a household-nursery electric-table lamp measuring approximately 14 inches in overall height. This lamp is composed of a solid-wooden body measuring about 8 ¼ inches in height by 5 inches in diameter. It has a small cylindrical metal neck onto which is incorporated a plastic lamp-holder with a light switch. There is a shade, composed of a textile-covered metal frame, that measures nearly 5 inches in height and has a small-metal clip for securing purposes. It also features a power cord measuring about 5 feet in length. The applicable subheading for this household electric-table lamp will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other than of base metal: Household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division