NY L86718 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L86718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad St. New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover golf jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated August 10, 2005, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style O61GB01, is a men’s golf pullover with a shell made from a 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible PU (polyurethane) coating on the inner surface. The garment has a partial front opening secured by a zipper closure, a standup collar with two snaps, half sleeves, side seam pockets at the waist, a partially elasticized waistband and a full mesh lining. You suggested classification of this garment in HTS subheading 6201.93.3000. Because the shell is visibly coated and the garment is provided for in HTS heading 6210, Chapter 62 Legal Note 5 directs us to classify in heading 6210. The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division