NY L86686 September 1, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L86686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Brandon Terrell GFSI 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated August 5, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style SI2427, is a men’s jacket made predominately from a woven 100% polyester fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. Portions of the sleeves, side panels and shoulders and the back yoke are made from a contrasting color 100% polyester knit fabric that is also visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The garment has a zipper front closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with hook-and-loop tab closures at the ends, zippered pockets at the waist, an elasticized drawstring at the bottom hem and a full lining. The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division