NY L86184 August 19, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L86184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.9700 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L-Proline-3-(R)-Hydroxy Methyl Ester (CAS 496841-08-8) from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Proline-3-(R)-Hydroxy Methyl Ester which will be used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division