N043298 November 10, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.9700 Ms. Dina M. Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of Tert-Butoxycarbonyl-D-Proline (CAS 37784-17-1) from China Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated November 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tert-butoxycarbonyl-D-proline which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division