N197478 January 3, 2012 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.9700 Ms. Fannie Pao Foremost Int’l Freight Services Corp. 242 Rockaway Avenue Syosset, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of 1,2-Dihydro-3H-1,2,4-triazol-3-one, CAS No. 930-33-6, from China Dear Ms. Pao: In your letter dated December 16, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 1,2-Dihydro-3H-1,2,4-triazol-3-one, is a nonaromatic heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atoms only. The applicable subheading for 1,2-Dihydro-3H-1,2,4-triazol-3-one will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Other:. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the Controlled Substances Act, which is administered by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control. Information on the Controlled Substances Act can be obtained by contacting the DEA at (800) 882-9539, or by visiting their website at www.dea.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division