NY L85976 July 11, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L85976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000 Ms. Brandi Nemitz Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. One Ashley Way Arcadia, WI 54612 RE: The tariff classification of two glass mirrors from China Dear Ms. Nemitz: In your letter dated June 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs depicting the items you wish to import were submitted with your ruling request. The subject merchandise, designated in your letter as item number B556-07 and item number B651-07, are two large glass mirrors framed in wood. The dimensions of each mirror are 52 inches by 76 inches and 46 inches by 76 inches. You stated in your letter that each mirror is designed to sit on the floor and lean against the wall. The mirrors are not intended to hang on a wall since they are very heavy and weigh between 101 - 106 pounds. The applicable subheading for the two large glass mirrors framed in wood will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors...other: framed: over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division