N243126 July 10, 2013 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000 Ms. Jacqueline Simpson JAV International 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of a framed mirror from China Dear Ms. Simpson: In your letter dated June 7, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, M. Z. Berger & Co., Inc. The product is identified as Style #CXM001, “Wooden Frame with Doors and Glass Mirror.” A sample of the article was submitted with your ruling request. The sample submitted will be returned to you in accordance with your request. The subject merchandise features a glass mirror with a wooden frame and double-hinged, slatted doors with a sliding hook closure. The dimensions of the reflecting surface of the glass are 17 inches x 12 inches. The total dimensions of the framed article are 19.5 inches x 1 inch x 14.5 inches. The opening on the back side of the wooden frame has a wooden backing which holds the glass component in place; several attached metal pieces secure the wooden backing. There are two metal hooks attached onto the wooden backing to facilitate hanging the wooden-framed glass mirror on the wall. The applicable subheading for Style #CXM001 will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You may contact the Commerce Department at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). If you wish to obtain an antidumping scope ruling on this merchandise, you may write to the Commerce Department at the following address: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-4474 or 202-482-3434. For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division