N263969 April 24, 2015 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000 Ms. Regina Woody Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. 7707 SW 44th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73179 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Woody: In your letter dated April 1, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a framed six pane glass mirror. A sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. Item 500348, identified as a “Six Pane Mirror”, features a six pane glass mirror framed in wood. The dimensions of the framed mirror are 22 inches in height by 28 inches in width with each pane measuring 10.75 inches in height by 8.5 inches in width. The total reflecting surface area is over 929 cm2. This item is designed to be hung on the wall. The applicable subheading for Item 500348, Six Pane Mirror, will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: Other: Framed: Over 929 cm in reflecting area.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You may contact the Commerce Department at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). If you wish to obtain an antidumping scope ruling on this merchandise, you may write to the Commerce Department at the following address: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-4474 or 202-482-3434. For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division