NY L85866 July 11, 2005 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L85866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Mr. Jamie Antoniades j-me® original design Unit 27 F2 n17 Studios 784-788 High Road London n17 Oda UK RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from China Dear Mr. Antoniades: In your letter dated June 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding his and hers ceramic (stoneware) drinking mugs. According to the brochure that was submitted with your ruling, each mug is printed with the phrase ”undress me” on the exterior surface and has either a male or female image on the interior. The applicable subheading for the ceramic (stoneware) drinking mugs will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division