N295888 April 26, 2018 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic mug from China. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated April 6, 2018, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed decription of CVS item # 272690, identified as an assortment of two styles of dolomite earthenware ceramic drinking vessels. Both styles are white on the inside and predominantly light brown on the outside decorated to represent the face and body of gingerbread man and gingerbread woman cookies. The mugs are barrel shaped with a handle on one side. The approximate diameter across the open top is 3.5” and the approximate diameter across the bottom is also 3.5”. The approximate height of both mugs is 4.25”. You suggest that this item would be correctly classified in subheading 6912.00.4400 and we agree. The applicable subheading for CVS item # 272690 will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: mugs and other steins.” The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division