NY L85587 June 16, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L85587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity door rack from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated June 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a vanity door magazine and accessory rack (Sku number 50210) made of plastic coated iron. It measures approximately 19 inches long by 10 ¾ inches wide by 5 ¾ inches deep. It can be slipped over a vanity door or mounted permanently with the screws provided. It stores magazines out of the way and provides storage space for toilet paper, cleaning supplies, toiletries, etc. The applicable subheading for the base metal rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division