NY L85526 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-8509:RR:NC:N1:113: L85526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair jeweler from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a prototype of the Conair Mini Bling (model number HJ1CS). In its final form, the Mini Bling will operate with two AA batteries and a self-contained motor. It is a hair care appliance that will be used to apply jewels to strands of hair. The hair jeweler has a cartridge containing 24 decorative jewels in three colors and three shapes. The applicable subheading for the hair jeweler will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor…other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division