NY L85171 May 31, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L85171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000 Linda D. Santos Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of the Ion Gaming console from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Ion gaming console together with an active learning disc is designed to be connected to a television receiver and a camera with a connector cord. The learning video plays through the TV. The camera incorporates the child actively in the learning game by putting the child on the TV screen while the game is being played. The Ion gaming system allows preschoolers to interact with well-known cartoon characters. The sample console will be returned at your request. The Ion Gaming console is an electronic learning device that uses game play on a video monitor. It is best described in subheading 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division