NY L84903 May 31, 2005 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L84903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt Pier 1 Imports 100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16 Fort Worth, TX 76102 RE: The tariff classification of two narrow width textile materials, from China. Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter dated May 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Century Star International Limited, China. Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as X05 Organza Ribbon and Satin Ribbon, respectively. We will be retaining the submitted samples for our files. The first item, the Organza ribbon, consists of a narrow woven fabric composed of a nylon/polyester man-made fiber blend. This material measures 2-inches wide and contains wires running along its hemmed edges to provide a degree of stiffness. Additionally, a decorative appliqué of metallic (plastic) sequins is glued along the length of the material. You state that this material is composed of the following composition by weight: 43% plastic (metallic), 35% nylon and 22% polyester man-made fibers. This material will be imported on spools measuring 3-yards in length. We will not be able to make a determination with respect to the second item, i.e., Satin Ribbon because we need additional information. You state that this ribbon is composed of 100% “satin”, however, you do not specify the exact composition. At least some of the yarns in this product appear to be gimped and, as such, may be composed of an assemblage of different fibers or even metal and/or plastic. Please indicate the exact composition of each yarn or material incorporated into this product before resubmitting. The applicable subheading for the Organza Ribbon will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, … of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division