NY L84539 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L84539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style AW35204 is a ladies lined and insulated gauntlet glove with the palmside fingers constructed of a coated fabric. The balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb, a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, a snowflake design embroidered on the backside knuckle area, a drawstring tightener sewn in the gauntlet bottom hem, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and sidewalls. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style AW35204 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division