NY L83944 April 15, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 L83944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a nail buffer from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is the Conair Salon Nail Buffing System, Model NC04R. The nail buffer is a battery-operated, hand-held appliance with interchangeable buffing attachments. It is used to groom nails and prepare them for polishing. The applicable subheading for the nail buffer will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division