NY L83812 May 9, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L83812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000; 8215.99.5000; 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of “Metal over the Door Hooks,” kitchen tongs, and scissors from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated April 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as follows: “S/3 Metal over the Door Hooks,” item 29810, is a set of 3 spray painted, steel hooks. The hooks slip over the top of a door to accommodate coats, towels and bathrobes. Each hook measures 9” in length, 2 1/8” in width and 2” in depth. “Kitchen Tongs with Swivel Handle,” item 29640, are tongs that have a fork on one side and a spatula/scraper on the other. The handle swivels in both clockwise and counter-clockwise directions, permitting the fork and spatula to be used independently of one another. The handles are made of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS plastic) and the tongs are 18/10 stainless steel. The tongs measure 9” in length, 1 5/8” in width and 1 5/8” in height. “Extra-long Scissors,” item 24169, are scissors that measure 14” in length from the tip of the blades to the top of the handles. The blades measure 10” in length. The handles are made of plastic and the blades are stainless steel. The scissors are utilized for cutting gift wrap, newspaper articles, coupons and fabric. The information that you have provided indicates that the scissors are valued over $1.75 per dozen. The applicable subheading for the “S/3 Metal over the Door Hooks” (item 1) will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “Kitchen Tongs with Swivel Handle” (item 2) will be 8215.99.5000, HTS, which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Extra-long Scissors” (item 3) will be 8213.00.9000, HTS, which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: valued over $1.75/dozen: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 3¢ each, plus 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division