NY L83804 April 14, 2005 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L83804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico Int. USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a sewing kit set from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample is item #C038LA00154, a sewing kit set in a plastic case. The set includes 7 rolls of polyester thread, 1 plastic thimble, 1 pair of scissors, 2 plastic buttons, 2 metal buttons, 1 threader, 2 sewing needles, 2 safety pins and a paper ruler. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sewing kit set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning”. The rate of duty will be 8.1 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division