N277041 July 25, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Long Vu Walgreen Company 304 Wilmont Road MS #3163 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from China Dear Mr. Vu: In your letter, which was received in our office on June 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample which will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample is identified as a men’s grooming kit, Walgreen Item code# 947003. The item is a travel set which consists of a collapsible plastic comb, a nail clipper, a toenail clipper, a plastic toothbrush in a clear plastic case, tweezers, and a stainless steel multi-function nail file, razors, and a lint brush all packaged together for retail sale within a zippered pouch. The pouch measures approximately 4” x 6” x 1”. The applicable subheading for Item Code 947003 will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division