N221997 July 17, 2012 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Min Xie PVH 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s travel grooming kit from China Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated June 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a men’s travel grooming kit, Tommy Hilfiger Style# 91-4745. The item consists of a collapsible plastic comb in a stainless steel housing, a stainless steel nail clipper, a stainless steel toenail clipper, a stainless steel nail file, a plastic toothbrush in a clear plastic case, stainless steel tweezers, stainless steel scissors and a stainless steel multi-function nail file, all packaged together for retail sale within a polyester zippered pouch. The pouch measures approximately 3¼” x 7” x 1”. The exterior of the pouch has a plaid design and features a “Tommy Hilfiger” label sewn to it. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Tommy Hilfiger Style# 91-4745 will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division