NY L83721 April 13, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Loot Bag from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 4, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item CD 013,“Toddler Loot Bag”. It is essentially a sack-like tote bag made-up of man-made fiber textile materials. The bag has a top carry handle of plastic sheeting and a rigid plastic collar. The front of the bag is printed with a designed that simulates the face of a pumpkin. The bag is principally used to carry candies and other treats. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item CD 013, “Toddler Loot Bag” is will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division