NY L83698 April 11, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113: L83698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a facial care system from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the Conair Complete Facial Care System (item number FM3). It is a hand-held, battery-operated appliance used to cleanse, exfoliate, and massage facial skin. The system includes two rotating heads, a brush and a sponge. The applicable subheading for the facial care system will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, and parts thereof, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division